Data Protection

Responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:


OD Online Solutions 
Hauptstrasse 51

69488 Birkenau

Your rights as a data subject.

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details of our data protection officer:

Information about your data stored by us and their processing (Art. 15 GDPR),

Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),

Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 GDPR),

Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),

Objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 GDPR) and

Data portability, provided you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact a supervisory authority with a complaint at any time, e.g. B. to the responsible supervisory authority of the federal state of your place of residence or to the authority responsible for us as the responsible body.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with addresses can be found at: 

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Collection of general information when you visit our website.

Type and purpose of processing:

When you access our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information, information of a general nature is automatically recorded. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like. This is exclusively information that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:

Ensuring a problem-free connection to the website,

Ensuring smooth use of our website,

Evaluation of system security and stability as well as

for further administrative purposes.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. Information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

Legal basis:

The processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipient:

The recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage period:

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of the survey. For the data used to provide the website, this is generally the case when the respective session has ended.

Provision required or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or restricted. For this reason, no contradiction is possible.

Cookies

Type and purpose of processing:

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your hard drive by a website server. This automatically gives us certain data such as B. IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transfer viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can make navigation easier for you and enable our website to be displayed correctly.

In no case will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your internet browser to find out how you can change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Storage duration and cookies used:

If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies can be used on our website:

We use our own cookies with ea service life of 90 days.

As far as these cookies can (also) relate to personal data, we will inform you about this in the following sections.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire set of cookies via your browser settings. You will also receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or how to block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you can find the necessary information under the following links:

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-entfernen

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de

Opera: http://www.opera.com/de/help

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=de_DE

Registration on our website

Type and purpose of processing:

When registering for the use of our personalized services, some personal data is collected, such as name, address, contact and communication data (e.g. telephone number and email address). If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we only offer to registered users. Registered users also have the option of changing or deleting the data provided during registration at any time, if necessary. Of course, we will also provide you with information about the personal data we have stored about you at any time.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on the consent of the user (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Recipient:

The recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage period:

In this context, data will only be processed as long as the relevant consent is available. They will then be deleted, provided that there are no legal retention requirements to the contrary. To contact us in this context, please use the contact details given at the end of this data protection declaration.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to the content and services we offer.

Provision of chargeable services

Type and purpose of processing:

For the provision of chargeable services, we ask for additional data, such as payment details, in order to be able to carry out your order.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data required for the conclusion of the contract is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Recipient:

The recipients of the data may be contract processors.

Storage period:

We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired. These are generally 6 or 10 years for reasons of proper bookkeeping and tax law requirements.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to the content and services we offer.

Newsletter

Type and purpose of processing:

Your data will only be used to send you the newsletter you have subscribed to by email. Your name is given in order to be able to address you personally in the newsletter and, if necessary, to identify you, if you want to make use of your rights as a person concerned.

To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide your email address. When you register to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will only be used for this purpose. Subscribers can also be informed by email about circumstances that are relevant for the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offer or technical circumstances).

For an effective registration we need a valid email address. In order to check that the registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the “double opt-in” procedure. For this purpose, we log the order for the newsletter, the dispatch of a confirmation email and the receipt of the response requested. Further data is not collected. The data will only be used to send the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

Legal basis:

On the basis of your expressly given consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR), we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to the e-mail address you provided.

Consent to save your personal data

You can revoke n and its use for sending the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. There is a corresponding link in every newsletter. You can also unsubscribe directly on this website at any time or inform us of your revocation using the contact option given at the end of this data protection notice.

Recipient:

The recipients of the data may be contract processors.

Storage period:

In this context, the data will only be processed as long as the corresponding consent is available. Then they will be deleted.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Unfortunately, we cannot send you our newsletter without your consent.

Contact form

Type and purpose of processing:

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. To do this, it is necessary to provide a valid email address and your name. This is used to assign the request and then answer it. The specification of further data is optional.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art 6 para. 1 lit.f GDPR).

By providing the contact form, we would like to make it easy for you to contact us. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to inquire about an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

Recipient:

The recipients of the data may be contract processors.

Storage period:

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after the request has been processed.

If there is a contractual relationship, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to HGB and delete your data after these periods have expired.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, email address and the reason for the request.

Use of Google Analytics

Type and purpose of processing:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: “Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, ie text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, further related services are then to be provided.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data takes place on the basis of the consent of the user (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Recipient:

The recipient of the data is Google as the processor. For this purpose, we have concluded the corresponding order processing contract with Google.

Storage period:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. We have also concluded standard data protection clauses with Google for the use of Google Analytics.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this can lead to functional restrictions on the website.

Revocation of consent:

You can die Prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.

Profiling:

With the help of the tracking tool Google Analytics, the behavior of the website visitors can be evaluated and the interests analyzed. To do this, we create a pseudonymous user profile.

Use of Google Maps

Type and purpose of processing:

We use Google Maps on this website. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function.

You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google data protection information. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection center.

You can find detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products here.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Recipient:

When you visit the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This takes place regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account.

If you do not want the assignment in your Google profile, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google saves your data as a usage profile and uses it for advertising, market research and / or needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation takes place in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, although you must contact Google to exercise this right.

Storage period:

We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Maps.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Revocation of consent:

If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you via our website, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you cannot use our website or can only use it to a limited extent.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this can lead to functional restrictions on the website.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this can lead to functional restrictions on the website.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) over HTTPS.

Change of our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply to your next visit.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

OD Online Solutions 
Hauptstrasse 51

69488 Birkenau

Warenkorb

Erhalten Sie € 15 Rabatt auf Ihren ersten Einkauf mit dem Coupon Code EE9ADJKU

X
Home
Shop
W-Liste
Konto
0